High school football scoreboard: Sept. 5

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.(WIAT) — Here’s a look at high school football scores from around the area. Scores will be updated as they become available.

Class 1A
Berry 22, Meek 6
Billingsley 32, Loachapoka 14
Brantley 33, Kinston 0
Decatur Heritage 38, Shoals Christian 32
Ellwood Christian 33, Akron 20
Fruitdale 14, Marengo 6
Georgiana 45, Florala 6
Hubbertville 43, Lynn 16
Linden 53, Keith 16
Maplesville 55, Sunshine 0
Marion County 51, Brilliant 0
McKenzie 42, Pleasant Home 9
Notasulga 28, Red Level 7
Phillips 26, R.A. Hubbard 13
Spring Garden 21, Cedar Bluff 20
Victory Christian 34, Appalachian 18
Vina 40, Waterloo 6
Winterboro 26, Shades Mtn Christian 0

Class 2A
Cold Springs 24, Southeastern 14
Collinsville 34, West End 3
Elba 40, Zion Chapel 0
Fyffe 54, Cleveland 28
Geneva County 14, Houston Academy 0
G.W. Long 43, Cottonwood 21
Hackleburg 34, Tharptown 17
Highland Home 28, Central-Hayneville 13
Ider 29, Gaylesville 0
Lanett 48, Horseshoe Bend 7
Leroy 34, Choctaw County 12
New Brockton 60, Calhoun 14
Pickens County 42, Thorsby 7
Providence Christian 28, Houston County 6
Ranburne 42, Randolph County 14
R.C. Hatch 46, Fayetteville 13
Red Bay 55, Cherokee 20
Reeltown 28, LaFayette 13
Samson 14, Ariton 6
Section35, Gaston 15
Southern Choctaw 21, Mobile Christian 17
Sulligent 19, Hatton 14
Sweet Water 40, St. Luke’s Episcopal 14
Tanner 34, Addison 0
Washington County 51, Flomaton 27

Class 3A
Aliceville 35, Northside 20
Dale county 38, Charles Henderson 20
Fultondale 35, Central Coosa 0
Geraldine 21, New Hope 7
Glencoe 27, Walter Wellborn 26
Gordo 49, Greene County 14
Lamar County 40, American Christian 28
Lauderdale County 26, Colbert County 7
Lexington 44, Colbert Heights 20
Montgomery Academy 42, Beulah 0
Oakman 60, Holly Pond 26
Opp 34, Hillcrest-Evergreen 32
Piedmont 46, Ashville 6y
Pisgah 19, Sylvania 18
Plainview 44, North Sand Mountain 0
Pleasant Valley 22, Weaver 12
Prattville Christian 34, B.B. Comer 18
Sand Rock 10, Brindlee Mountain 8
Sheffield 42, Clements 7
Slocomb 28, Wicksburg 18
T.R. Miller 34, Bayside Academy 23
Vinemont 45, Danville 26
Westbrook Christian 20, Ohatchee 6
Winfield 35, Susan Moore 7
Winston County 41, Hanceville 12

Class 4A
Andalusia 33, Trinity Presbyterian 15
Ashford 49, Bullock County 0
Bibb County 49, Holt 15
Central-Florence 41, East Lawrence 14
Childersburg 27, Handley 24
Cleburne County 31, Cherokee County 0
Cordova 50, Curry 6
Deshler 36, West Limestone 6
Elkmont 41, Brooks 35
Elmore County 49, Holtville 23
Fayette County 27, Hamilton 20
Haleyville 54, Carbon Hill 36
Hokes Bluff 35, White Plains 7
Leeds 29, Munford 7
Locust Fork 32, North Jackson14
Oneonta 34, DAR 21
Priceville 41, J.B. Pennington 14
St. James 10, Straughn 7
Thomasville 45, Monroe County 0
UMS-Wright 41, Faith Academy 7
Westminster Christian 29, Good Hope 24
Wilson 34, Rogers 17

Class 5A
Alexandria 28, Hayden 0
Beauregard 14, Dadeville 12
Boaz 52, Butler 22
Central-Tuscaloosa 37, Sumter Central 14
Clay County-Central 21, Shelby County 7
Demopolis 33, Calera 19
Dora 49, Carver-Birmingham 35
East Limestone 49, Pope John Paul II 10
Etowah 47, Douglas 6
Eufaula 19, Sidney Lanier 12
Fairfield 35, Corner 13
Greenville 58, B.T. Washington 14
Jackson 46, Williamson 6
Jemison 30, Dallas County 21
Lawrence County 28, Ardmore 21
Moody 17, Springville 7
Mortimer Jordan 37, Anniston 8
Parker 19, Wenonah 7
Randolph 29, Fairview 14
Rehobeth 38, Alabama Christian 21
Russellville 26, J.O. Johnson 25
Sylacauga 24, Marbury 0
Vigor 45, Escambia County 0
Walker 64, John Carroll Catholic 14

Class 6A
Albertville 22, Lee-Huntsville 0
Bessemer City 34, Brookwood 6
Briarwood 36, Jackson-Olin 14
Carver 21, Carroll 0 (game called in third quarter due to lightning)
Chelsea 16, Southside-Gadsden 13
Clay-Chalkville 48, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 26
Daphne 31, Blount 25
Decatur 28, Austin 21
Dothan 32, Park Crossing 14
Florence 39, Muscle Shoals 20
Fort Payne 38, Arab 27
Gardendale 73, Huffman 41
Gulf Shores 22, Baldwin County 18
Hartselle 24, Athens 21
LeFlore 30, Citronelle 13
McAdory 14, Northridge 7
Minor 27, Hueytown 23
Opelika 23, Benjamin Russell 0
Pell City 51, Chilton County 20
Pinson Valley 48, Woodlawn 0
Saraland 41, Robertsdale 16
Scottsboro 33, Brewer 14
Selma 34, Paul Bryant 21
Shades Valley 27, Center Point 0
Spanish Fort 38, Davidson 7
Valley 25, Oxford 21
Walker 64, John Carroll Catholic 14
Wetumpka 27, Russell County 6

Class 7A
Baker 35, Theodore 21
Bob Jones 28, James Clemens 21
Buckhorn 29, Hazel Green 16
Central-Phenix City 47, Auburn 17
Fairhope 28, McGill-Toolen 14
Gadsden City 30, Sparkman 9
Hoover 12, Mountain Brook 0
Huntsville 42, Grissom 22
Murphy 22, Mary Montgomery 14
Spain Park 52, Thompson 28
Tuscaloosa County 28, Hewitt-Trussville 21

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s